Privacy Policy

Updated: October 2020

At Select Sweets we respect your right to privacy. We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Select Sweets is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Select Sweets. We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. We will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances does Select Sweets divulge any information about an individual user to a third party. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Select Sweets takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Select Sweets customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, email address, mobile number or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you; - Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 

EXTERNAL SITES

Select Sweets may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third party vendors and other third parties. You acknowledge that Select Sweets is not responsible for the availability of, or the content located on or through, these External Sites. Please contact the site administrator or Webmaster for those External Sites if you have any concerns regarding such links or the content located on such External Sites.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Select Sweets reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

CONTACTING US

Select Sweets welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us email: info@selectsweets.com.au or phone: 03 9379 8779 during business hours Monday to Friday.